Accident Summary Nr: 69006.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007461.015 | 11/10/2014 | 238170 | Mtl Home Improvement |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2014, an employee was installing siding on the side of a two story single family home. The employee was the owner of the company. The employee was working from an 8-foot Werner fiberglass step ladder. The step ladder, A-frame ladder, was placed on a ladder jack scaffold platform located approximately 13 feet above the ground. The ladder scaffold consisted of a Werner 32 foot aluminum extension ladder, Werner 28 foot fiberglass extension ladder, Werner aluminum ladder jack brackets, and a Werner 28 foot long, Model 2420; Task Master Aluminum Pick. The step ladder was opened, with the ladder portion tethered to the ladder jack platform and the support section lying against the side of the house. The employee was installing a piece of siding when he fell at least 13 feet from the step ladder and ladder jack scaffold, onto the concrete sidewalk below the work area. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1007461.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |