Accident Summary Nr: 690057 - Two employees killed in fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2914828 | 10/11/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Sholings Sandblasting & Painting |
Abstract: On October 11, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were inside a water tank, working from a two-point suspension scaffold when its improperly rigged suspension system caused the south lines to come apart. The scaffold swung like a pendulum, dumping Employees #1 and #2 and causing the north cable to slip through the wire rope clips and the scaffold to fall 105 ft to the tank floor. Employees #1 and #2 suffered severe head trauma and were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2914828 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 2914828 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |