Accident Summary Nr: 690032 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 690032 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
291336610/02/198517910Danny'S Construction Co
291335810/02/198516290Nsp Northern States Power

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 1 1985 AT 8:05 AN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING A DIAGONAL 45% BEAM FROM ELEV 1071 TO ROOF ELEV 1093. HE BECAME DIZZY AND FELL APPROX 8' TO 10' TO THE HORIZONTAL MEMBERS. EMPLOYEE SUFFERED LACERATION BLEEDING, MULTIPLE STITCHES OVER LEFT EYE. TORN GROIN ARTERY ON LEFT SIDE, TEAR IN LIVER CAUSING INTERNAL BLEEDING AND SEVERAL AREAS OF BRUISES ON HIS LEFT SIDE. EMPLOYEE UNWENT SURGERY TO FIX TEAR IN LIVER AND WILL BE HOSPITALIZED FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, LACERATION, DIZZINESS, CONTUSION, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2913366 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers
2 2913358 Occupation Not Listed