Accident Summary Nr: 690024 - FELL OFF FORKLIFT FORKS, RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2881977 | 10/04/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Twin City Tile & Marble |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 2, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE FRONT FORKS OF A FORKLIFT WHICH WAS TRAVELLING ON AN ASPHALT ROADWAY. THE FORKS WERE ELEVATED TO A HEIGHT OF TEN TO TWELVE INCHES. THE HARD TREADED FORKLIFT HIT A DIP IN THE ROADWAY WHICH WAS 1 1/2 INCHES DEEP AND A FOOT IN DIAMETER. THE JOLT KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 OFF THE FORKLIFT FORKS TO THE GROUND. THE FORKLIFT RAN OVER HIM, CAUSING A FRACTURED LEG, A DETACHED MUSCLE AND AN OPEN FLESH WOUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2881977 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |