Accident Summary Nr: 690008 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY LOAD OF GLASS INSULATORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104595673 | 08/29/1986 | 3231 | 0 | Viracon, Inc. Division Of Apogee Enterprises |
Abstract: AT APROXIMATELY 12:30 AM ON AUGUST 28, 1986, THE MARVIN "L" FRAME FRAME CART HAD BEEN LOADED WITH FIVE 2-LAYER ASSEMBLIES OF INSULATED GLASS, USING THE VACUUM LIFT JIB CRANE. THE TOTAL WEIGHT OF THE FIVE GLASS ASSEMBLIES WAS 1500 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE PREPARING TO MOVE THE LOADED GLASS CART WHEN IT SUDDENLY TIPPED OVER. THE LOAD OF GLASS STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KNOCKING HIM AWAY FROM THE LOAD AND ONTO THE FLOOR. HE LANDED, UNCONSCIOUS, ON HIS LEFT SIDE. HE WAS TAKEN TO ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL IN ROCHESTER WHERE HE DIED ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1986.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104595673 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |