Accident Summary Nr: 689992 - Employee killed when run over on coffee break by motor home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111663639 | 01/04/1991 | 0782 | 0 | Cannon Falls Cemetery |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on Tuesday, July 24, 1990, Employee #1 was sitting or lying in front of an RV motor home taking an afternoon coffee break. The motor home owner decided to move the vehicle so the crew could mow the lawn in the area after their break. Rather than backing up the motor home, he drove it forward. The motor home's wheels drove over Employee #1's head, fracturing his skull. He apparently died immediately. The driver of the motor home called 911 at a nearby home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111663639 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |