Accident Summary Nr: 689984 - BURNED BY HOT SALINE WATER FROM STERILIZER

Accident Summary Nr: 689984 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
290907510/29/198580620St Elizabeth Hospital

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING APPROXIMATELY 30 GALLONS OF HOT STERILIZED WATER AND SALINE SOLUTION FROM AN AUTOCLAVE STERILIZER. THE AUTOCLAVE RACK CONTAINING THE SOLUTIONS ROLLED OFF THE PORTABLE CART. THE HOT SOLUTION SPLASHED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, INFLICTING FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HER RIGHT ARM, RIGHT THIGH, ABDOMEN AND GROIN AREA.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, UNSECURED, THIGH, SPILL, ARM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2909075 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.