Accident Summary Nr: 689976 - CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2917300 | 11/12/1985 | 5191 | 0 | Payco Seeds Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 BENT INTO AN AREA BETWEEN A STEEL GRAIN BIN AND A FORKLIFT. HE SUSTAINED A SKULL FRACTURE WHEN THE FORKLIFT JERKED AHEAD, PINNING HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE BACKREST OF THE FORKLIFT AND THE STEEL BIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2917300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |