Accident Summary Nr: 689968 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2917391 | 11/27/1985 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Coop Elevator Company Of Buffalo Lake |
Abstract: A supervisory housekeeping employee was in an electrical room at a grain elevator, vacuuming dust from within electrical boxes. The circuits were deenergized, but the buses were apparently still energized. The metal nozzle of his vacuum slid back into the box and contacted the bus. This caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2917391 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |