Accident Summary Nr: 689950 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN BACK BY PORTABLE GRAIN AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104588132 | 09/02/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Tri-Line Farmers Coop |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TRACTOR, ATTEMPTING TO REPOSITION A 57 FOOT LONG PORTABLE GRAIN AUGER ON UNEVEN GROUND. BOTH AUGER AND TRACTOR WERE EQUIPPED WITH STRAIGHT HITCH MEMBERS. THE EMPLOYEE SECURED THE HITCH WITH A PIN AND NAIL, THEN WRAPPED A CHAIN AROUND THE ENTIRE ASSEMBLY. HOWEVER, THE HITCH FAILED TO REMAIN SECURE. THE AUGER CAME UNHITCHED, UPENDED, THEN RECOILED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS SEATED ON THE TRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED TWO CRUSHED VERTEBRA. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT HE MAY SUFFER SOME PERMANENT PARALYSIS TO HIS LOWER EXTREMITIES (LEGS).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104588132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |