Accident Summary Nr: 689943 - TANK RUPTURED, KILLING EMPLOYEE ON TOP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104588462 | 12/02/1986 | 2046 | 0 | Minnesota Corn Processors |
Abstract: SOMETIME AFTER 11 AM ON NOVEMBER 28, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A SUPERVISOR FOR MAINTENANCE AND CONSTRUCTION AT THE PLANT, DIRECTED THE PRESSURIZATION OF A STAINLESS STEEL TANK NOT DESIGNED OR CONSTRUCTED TO BE PRESSURIZED. THE TANK WAS 8 1/2 TO 9 FEET HIGH AND 10 FEET IN DIAMETER. EMPLOYEE #1'S PURPOSE WAS TO POP OUT DENTS IN THE ROOF OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 CAUTIONED TWO OTHER STAFF MEMBERS OF THE DANGERS OF THIS PROCEDURE. THEN, WITH THE TANK PRESSURIZED TO TWENTY POUNDS, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED TO THE TOP OF THE TANK AND STRUCK THE ROOF TWICE WITH A SLEDGE HAMMER. THE ENTIRE TOP OF THE TANK RUPTURED, FLYING INTO THE AIR AND THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 50 FEET. THE CAUSE OF DEATH OF EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A RUPTURED AORTA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104588462 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |