Accident Summary Nr: 689935 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN FACE BY FALLING TREE BRANCH

Accident Summary Nr: 689935 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10458834810/31/198691110Echo

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON OCTOBER 28, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN THE FRONT BUCKET OF A PAYLOADER, USING A CHAIN SAW TO NOTCH A LARGE TREE BRANCH. AS HE WAS BEING LOWERED IN THE BUCKET, THE BRANCH BROKE AWAY FROM THE TREE, FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FACE AND ARM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A FRACTURED SKULL.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104588348 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction