Accident Summary Nr: 689919 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN STAIRWAY UNDER CONSTRUCTION COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 689919 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10451976402/26/198717910Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:45 PM ON FEBRUARY 23, 1987, THREE CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED WHEN A STAIRWAY AND SUPPORTING STRUCTURES COLLAPSED. THEY WERE WORKING AT THE THIRD FLOOR LEVEL WHEN THE COLLAPSE OCCURRED, AND WERE CARRIED TO THE BASEMENT FLOOR ALONG WITH THE COLLAPSED MATERIAL. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SUFFERED MINOR BRUISES AND ABRASIONS, WHILE EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED A DISLOCATED SHOULDER.

Keywords: STAIR, SHOULDER, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104519764 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
2 104519764 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
3 104519764 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Structural metal workers