Accident Summary Nr: 689885 - Employee's leg later amputated after tunnel roof cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 689885 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10451177907/14/198616220Obayashi Corp.

Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on July 12, 1986, Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was in a tunnel installing ground support over a mining machine when an approximately 8 ft long by 3 ft wide by 18 in. thick chunk of the tunnel's crown fell onto his right leg. At 6:15 a.m., he was brought to the surface and taken to the hospital, where his leg was amputated below the knee. The tunnel face was approximately 965 ft from the main construction shaft.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104511779 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers