Accident Summary Nr: 689885 - Employee's leg later amputated after tunnel roof cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104511779 | 07/14/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Obayashi Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on July 12, 1986, Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was in a tunnel installing ground support over a mining machine when an approximately 8 ft long by 3 ft wide by 18 in. thick chunk of the tunnel's crown fell onto his right leg. At 6:15 a.m., he was brought to the surface and taken to the hospital, where his leg was amputated below the knee. The tunnel face was approximately 965 ft from the main construction shaft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104511779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |