Accident Summary Nr: 68987.015 - Employee is struck by a forklift and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 999986.015 | 10/10/2014 | 332112 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 10, 2014, an employee placed a part in a furnace for heat treating. The employee closed the furnace door and was returning to his forklift truck that was parked about 22 feet away and was struck by another forklift. The forklift was traveling northbound about 4 to 5 miles per hour. The employee was struck and run over by the passenger side wheels of the forklift. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 999986.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |