Accident Summary Nr: 689810 - EMPLOYEE'S ARMS CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 689810 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
291125303/14/198630890National Poly Products, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM ON MARCH 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GIVEN THE JOB OF CLEANING RESIDUE FROM THE SURFACE OF A RUBBER ROLLER ON THE CASTLINE MACHINE (LOCATED IN THE POLYETHYLENE FILM DEPARTMENT). HE WAS USING A SMALL RUBBER BLOCK, HELD IN HIS RIGHT HAND, TO CLEAN THE ROLLER. HE WAS USING HIS LEFT HAND TO GRIP HIS RIGHT WRIST SO THAT HE COULD HOLD THE BLOCK STEADY. SUDDENLY, THE RUBBER BLOCK CONTACTED A STICKY MATERIAL ON THE ROLLER. THE BLOCK, ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE #1'S HANDS AND ARMS, WERE PULLED INTO THE INRUNNING NIP POINT BETWEEN THE RUBBER ROLLER AND THE ADJACENT EMBOSSING ROLLER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS TO BOTH ARMS ABOVE THE ELBOWS DUE TO THE HEAT CONDUCTED FROM THE EMBOSSING ROLLER. HE WAS NOT REMOVED FROM BETWEEN THE ROLLERS FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES (BY SEVERAL SUPERVISORS). THE ROLLERS WERE 16 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND WERE ROTATING AT A SPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 104 RPM. THE ROLLERS WERE LOCATED 52 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. THE SPACE BETWEEN THE ROLLERS WAS 2 1/8 INCHES.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2911253 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Rolling machine operators