Accident Summary Nr: 689745 - Employees injured when floor collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2890952 | 09/13/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Bor-Son Const Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on September 13, 1985, a concrete crew was placing and finishing an elevated slab in an office building under construction when the northern end of the third floor collapsed. Employees #1 and #2, who were working at that northern end of the floor, fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #3 fell 11 ft to the second floor, where his leg became tangled in the reinforcing steel. He hung suspended until he was rescued by coworkers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2890952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 2890952 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 3 | 2890952 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |