Accident Summary Nr: 689737 - EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND FELL INTO MITER SAW; HAND AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2904183 | 08/22/1985 | 8249 | 0 | Vinnell Corp |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 19, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:40 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING UP THE AREA INSIDE A GARAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON A PAIR OF TIN SNIPS AND SLIPPED, LOSING HIS BALANCE. TO KEEP FROM FALLING HE GRABBED FOR A POWERED MITER SAW. HE PLACED HIS LEFT HAND ON THE CUTTING TABLE AND GRABBED THE HANDLE AND TRIGGER OF THE SAW WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. WHILE FALLING AND PULLING THE SAW DOWN WITH HIM HE AMPUTATED HIS LEFT HAND JUST ABOVE THE WRIST. AN ATTEMPT IS BEING MADE TO REATTACH THE HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2904183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Trade and industrial teachers |