Accident Summary Nr: 689729 - Employee killed during trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 689729 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
291349908/19/198516230Barbarossa And Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had examined a section of pipe casing at the bottom of a trench excavation and decided to cut off a section of the pipe. As he lay prone, the west wall collapsed, trapping him. Employee #1 suffocated and died.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2913499 Fatality Asphyxia Operating engineers