Accident Summary Nr: 689729 - Employee killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2913499 | 08/19/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Barbarossa And Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had examined a section of pipe casing at the bottom of a trench excavation and decided to cut off a section of the pipe. As he lay prone, the west wall collapsed, trapping him. Employee #1 suffocated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2913499 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Operating engineers |