Accident Summary Nr: 689604 - CUT FINGERS WHILE OPERATING TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2912624 | 08/19/1985 | 2434 | 0 | Merillat Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A ROCKWELL #2098 TILTING ARBOR TABLE SAW TO CUT 5 1/2 INCH PIECES OF WOOD INTO SHELVES FOR CORNER CABINETS. WHEN HE WENT TO CLEAN SAWDUST AND WOOD PIECES AWAY FROM THE SAW, THE LITTLE, RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS OF HIS HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE TURNING SAW BLADE. HIS LITTLE FINGER WAS ENTIRELY AMPUTATED, HIS RING FINGER AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT AND HIS MIDDLE FINGER CUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2912624 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |