Accident Summary Nr: 689596 - HAND CAUGHT IN HOLD-DOWN, CUT OFF BY PANEL SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14918866 | 06/17/1985 | 2434 | 0 | Merillat Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN ON THE JOB ONLY THREE WEEKS, WAS OPERATING A PANEL "CAIN" SAW. HE WAS FEEDING STOCK INTO THE SAW WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND OPERATING THE CONTROL BUTTONS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. AS IT WAS 10 MINUTES TILL QUITTING TIME, HE WAS IN A HURRY TO FINISH HIS WORK. HE SLID HIS HAND IN UNDER THE PANEL SAW AS HE WAS ALIGNING SOME BOARDS. AT THE SAME TIME HE PUSHED THE HOLD DOWN BUTTON WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. AS A RESULT HIS LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT AND PINNED BY THE HOLD-DOWN. HE WAS UNAWARE, AS WERE THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AROUND HIM, THAT HE COULD STOP THE ENTIRE MECHANISM BY MERELY PULLING THE EMERGENCY CORD. HIS HAND WAS AMPUTATED BY THE SAW BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14918866 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |