Accident Summary Nr: 689588 - WINDOW WASHER FELL FROM THIRD FLOOR WINDOW

Accident Summary Nr: 689588 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
288943406/28/198573490Professional Window & Housecleaning

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WINDOW CLEANER EMPLOYED BY PROFESSIONAL WINDOW AND HOUSECLEANING OF MINNEAPOLIS, WAS CLEANING WINDOWS AT THE WILDER RESIDENCE EAST IN ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA. THE DATE WAS JUNE 24, 1985. HE WAS WORKING AT THE THIRD FLOOR LEVEL. THE WINDOW HE WAS CLEANING CONSISTED OF A SMALL (APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET BY 2 FEET) OPENABLE WINDOW, LOCATED NEXT TO A LARGER THERMOPANE WINDOW (APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET BY 4 FEET). THE WINDOW CLEANERS NORMALLY OPEN THE SMALL WINDOW AND, STANDING ON A HEATING UNIT INSIDE THE BUILDING, REACH OUTSIDE TO CLEAN THE LARGE WINDOW. THE ONLY WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE WINDOW SILL WAS WET AND SLIPPERY. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED OUT TOO FAR, HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE STREET. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A BROKEN VERTEBRA, BROKEN UPPER RIGHT LEG, TWO BROKEN ANKLES, TWO CRUSHED HEELS AND SEVERE FACIAL BRUISES. HE IS CURRENTLY HOSPITALIZED AT THE ST. PAUL-RAMSEY HOSPITAL.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, CLEANING, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FACE, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2889434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners