Accident Summary Nr: 689570 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 689570 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
292009806/20/198515420A A Universal Renovation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a brick mason, was working from a two point suspension scaffold when a 1 in. by 4 in. by 14 ft wooden outrigger beam on the south side of the scaffold split lengthwise, causing the east end of the scaffold to drop to the ground and the employee to fall 30 ft. He suffered a broken elbow and a crushed wrist. Employee #1 had failed to tie off to the provided lifeline and to install a secondary tieback as an additional anchorage for the outrigger beam.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, CRUSHED, FALL, TIE-OFF, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2920098 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons