Accident Summary Nr: 689562 - FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2922482 | 06/19/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Menards Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT, ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A LOAD OF LUMBER ON THE THIRD TIER OF A STORAGE RACK. WHILE BEING MOVED WITH THE LOAD RAISED, THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED TO THE LEFT. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER FELL OR JUMPED FROM THE FORKLIFT. HE WAS PINNED TO THE GROUND BY THE VEHICLE'S OVERHEAD PROTECTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2922482 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |