Accident Summary Nr: 689562 - FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 689562 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
292248206/19/198552110Menards Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT, ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A LOAD OF LUMBER ON THE THIRD TIER OF A STORAGE RACK. WHILE BEING MOVED WITH THE LOAD RAISED, THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED TO THE LEFT. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER FELL OR JUMPED FROM THE FORKLIFT. HE WAS PINNED TO THE GROUND BY THE VEHICLE'S OVERHEAD PROTECTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD PROTECTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2922482 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction