Accident Summary Nr: 68956.015 - Employee Falls From Ceiling Joists And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007156.015 | 11/07/2014 | 333111 | Industrial Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 6, 2014, an employee was working with a coworker and they were tightening bolts on the head of a screw auger. Both employees were standing on the ceiling joists in the rafters of a fertilizer storage building that was being renovated. The employee was tightening a bolt, lost their balance, dropped the wrench and hit themselves in the head with it. The employee then fell from the joist and dropped approximately 14 feet to the ground. The employee was transported to the local hospital and died shortly thereafter from multiple internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1007156.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |