Accident Summary Nr: 68952.015 - Employee suffers a heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007111.015 | 11/07/2014 | 722511 | Sea Pal, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 7, 2014, an employee was working from a concrete floating dock to repair an adjacent wooden patio area used by a restaurant. Repairs involved jacking up the wooden patio area, and adding shims for leveling purposes. After completing his work, the employee suffered a heart attack and died. There were no witnesses to the incident; however, the employee was discovered by the restaurant owner floating unconscious face up in the water approximately 3 to 4 feet from edge of concrete floating dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007111.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |