Accident Summary Nr: 689513 - Employees chemically burned by lime

Accident Summary Nr: 689513 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
287496404/30/198531110Thru Blu Div Of Fred Rueping Leather Co

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3, temporary laborers, were removing wet hides from a large mixer. The hides were being tanned with a liquid compound containing lime, sodium hydrosulfide, and sodium hydroxide. Over a two hour period, some of the liquid worked its way through the employees' clothing and rubber gloves. Their arms were abraded and the lime in the solution burned the lower layers of their skin. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were taken to the hospital, where Employee #3 was treated and released. Employees #1 and #2 were kept overnight.

Keywords: BURN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, PPE, WORK RULES, LIME, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2874964 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction
2 2874964 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction
3 2874964 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction