Accident Summary Nr: 689505 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 689505 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
287415404/09/198517310Hoffman Electric Co

Abstract: An electrician was cleaning a high-voltage cable at a transformer in preparation for a high pot test. The line had not been terminated, and the switch at the switch box was open. However, the cable was still energized (probably by voltage backfeed or by induction). When the employee began cleaning a cable, he received an electric shock. The employee also sustained first and third degree burns to both hands and all fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries for 3 days.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2874154 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians