Accident Summary Nr: 689497 - Employee dies of multiple injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 689497 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489042004/23/198517110Babcock & Wilcox
1489402604/23/198516290Nsp Northern States Power

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 22, 1985, Employee #1 was securing a 7 ton element in a coal fired power plant firebox, which was hanging approximately 245 feet above the floor from a temporary support rod. The employee attempted to place a tack weld on one end of the temporary support rod, but the rod failed when he applied heat. The 7 ton element and Employee #1 fell into the firebox, then to the floor. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, HIGH TEMPERATURE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14890420 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 14894026 Occupation Not Listed