Accident Summary Nr: 689489 - Employee'S Fingertips Amputated Between Auger And Bin Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2888329 | 03/26/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Nelson Minnesota Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were finishing a run of meat patties. At the end of a run, the meat has to be scraped off the wall of the bin and dropped into an auger. Employee #1 reached into the bin to begin scraping while the auger was running. His three middle fingers were caught between the auger and bin and amputated below the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2888329 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |