Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 689489 - Employee'S Fingertips Amputated Between Auger And Bin Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 689489 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
288832903/26/198520110Nelson Minnesota Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were finishing a run of meat patties. At the end of a run, the meat has to be scraped off the wall of the bin and dropped into an auger. Employee #1 reached into the bin to begin scraping while the auger was running. His three middle fingers were caught between the auger and bin and amputated below the first knuckle.

Keywords: amputated, finger, work rules, cleaning, lockout, caught between

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2888329 Hospitalized injury Amputation Management related occupations, n.e.c.