Accident Summary Nr: 68948.015 - Employee Crushed By Car Body In Salvage Yard And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68948.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1007025.01511/07/2014441310Tow Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 7, 2014, an employee went into the salvage yard to pull a starter from one the salvaged vehicles. The employee put the 621C Case Loader Scissor Jack on one side of the car body and crawled under to pull off the starter from the car. At some point, the car body slid off the jack and fell onto the employee, crushing him. Coworkers performed CPR while waiting for emergency services to arrive. They continued CPR and AED while transporting him to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, CPR, Crushed, Jack, Lockout/Tagout, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1007025.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction