Accident Summary Nr: 689471 - Two employees killed, coworker injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2874600 | 04/19/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Arcon Const Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on April 18, 1985, Employees #1 through #3 were suspended approximately 50 feet above the Mississippi River on a two-point suspension scaffold. One of the scaffold's cable ends released and the scaffold broke loose. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet onto a bridge pier and died. Employee #2 fell into the river and drowned. Employee #3 was secured to the scaffold guardrail by his safety belt and fell approximately 40 feet with the scaffold end. He sustained severe abdominal injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2874600 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2874600 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 2874600 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |