Accident Summary Nr: 68946.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Back Hoe and Frac Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 68946.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1006883.01511/06/2014213112Bryan Francis Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 5, 2014, an employee was working as part of a crew and was preparing to detach a chain from a back hoe bucket and a frac tank to move it. One of his coworkers stood up to talk with a second coworker and bumped into a lever that controlled the reticulating arm and the bucket of the back hoe. The back hoe's bucket and arm extended forward and crushed the employee against the manifold portion of the frac tank. One of the coworkers pulled the bucket back and the employee collapsed. The two coworkers began CPR but could not resuscitate the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backhoe, CPR, Crushed, Frac Tank, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1006883.015 26 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners