Accident Summary Nr: 689455 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107785602 | 08/15/1988 | 4952 | 0 | Duluth Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 12, 1988, Employee #1 was standing at an open sewer manhole in the middle of the street preparing for sewer maintenance. A pickup truck moving up the road toward the aerial lift bridge struck him. Employee #1 was killed, sustaining multiple internal injuries and fractured arms, legs, and ribs-left side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107785602 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |