Accident Summary Nr: 689422 - Employee hospitalized after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107726408 | 04/07/1988 | 1761 | 0 | J.A. Perrault Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming edges of shingles that were lapping a 4:12 pitched roof valley, which had an eave height of 30 feet. He was working on his knees with his back to the roof edge and backed off the roof. Suffering two broken wrists, and bruises and contusions to various parts of his body, Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107726408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |