Accident Summary Nr: 689414 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107728883 | 12/28/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Corrin Plumbing And Heating Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM ON DECEMBER 21, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO DESCEND A 12 FOOT ALUMINUM STEPLADDER FROM ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE WAS CARRYING A HEAVY, BULKY FURNACE BLOWER WHICH HE HAD JUST REMOVED FROM AN OVERHEAD GAS FURNACE. WHILE DESCENDING EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL, STRIKING THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS DETERMINED TO BE BRAIN DEAD SOON AFTERWARD, BUT WAS KEPT ON A LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR 7 MORE DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107728883 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |