Accident Summary Nr: 689380 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM TORN OFF IN PAPER MACHINE ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 689380 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10772832111/04/198726210Lake Superior Paper Industries

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO USE HIS HAND TO BREAK THE PERFORATION OF A PAPER SHEET WHILE STANDING ON A WALKWAY IN THE MIDDLE OF A PAPER MACHINE PRESS SECTION. A COMBINATION OF THE HIGH PAPER SPEED AND THE TIGHT QUARTERS CONTRIBUTED TO THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND BEING CAUGHT IN A ROLLER NIP POINT BETWEEN THE THIRD AND FOURTH PRESS SECTIONS. AS A RESULT HIS LEFT ARM WAS TORN OFF ABOVE THE ELBOW.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107728321 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified