Accident Summary Nr: 689356 - HAND AMPUTATED IN MEAT GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104509641 | 06/11/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Thriftway Foods |
Abstract: THE STORE MANAGER TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO KEEP A CLOSE WATCH ON THE HAMBURGER SUPPLY AT THE MEAT COUNTER. EMPLOYEE #1 FELT THAT ADDITIONAL HAMBURGER WAS NEEDED. THE HOBART MEAT GRINDER, MODEL 4 332, SERIAL #1148788, HAD JUST BEEN CLEANED BY EMPLOYEE #1. SHE STARTED TO GRIND 81% LEAN HAMBURGER IN THE HOBART GRINDER. THE HAMBURGER WAS COMING OUT OF THE GRINDER TOO CREAMY. SHE FELT THAT SHE WOULD HAVE TO DISASSEMBLE TWO PARTS AND CLEAN THEM AGAIN. SHE DID SO. SHE ALSO REMOVED THE FIXED GUARD ALONG WITH THE STAINLESS STEEL TRAY. SHE PUSHED SOME MEAT INTO THE GRINDER WITH HER RIGHT HAND AND STARTED IT UP. HER HAND WAS PULLED INTO THE THREE-INCH DIAMETER AUGER AND AMPUTATED THREE TO FOUR INCHES ABOVE THE WRIST. THE STAINLESS STEEL TRAY WITH FIXED GUARD WAS NOT IN PLACE. THE PLASTIC PUSH STICK WAS NOT USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104509641 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cashiers |