Accident Summary Nr: 689331 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD FELL OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104509377 | 07/28/1986 | 1721 | 0 | John Joseph Bennett |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PAINTING A BARN IN RURAL UTICA, MINNESOTA ON JULY 25, 1986. A MOBILE SCAFFOLD (5 SECTIONS HIGH) WAS BEING USED AT THE SOUTH END OF THE BARN. TWO WOODEN EXTENSION LADDERS HAD BEEN PLACED ON TOP OF THE MOBILE SCAFFOLD TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE PEAK OF THE BARN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ROLLING PAINT OUT AFTER EMPLOYEE #2 HAD SPRAYED IT ONTO THE BARN. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE NEAR THE TOPS OF THE LADDERS. THE LADDERS CAUSED THE UNSECURED SCAFFOLD TO TIP AWAY FROM THE SIDE OF THE BARN. BOTH EMPLOYEES FELL APPROXIMATELY 37 FEET TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED ON HIS FACE ON A CONCRETE PAD BELOW AND DIED INSTANTLY FROM MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 LANDED ON ONE OF THE CROSS BRACES OF THE SCAFFOLD, RECEIVING ONLY A SEVERELY CUT LIP AND MULTIPLE BRUISES. THE MOBILE SCAFFOLD WAS NOT TIED OR SECURED TO THE BUILDING. THE LADDERS SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN USED TO EXTEND THIS WORK PLATFORM. EARLIER IN THE PROJECT, THE SCAFFOLD HAD NEARLY FALLEN OVER. TO STABILIZE THE SCAFFOLD THE FARM OWNER HAD RAISED A TRACTOR'S BUCKET LOADER AGAINST IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104509377 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 104509377 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |