Accident Summary Nr: 689315 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14877823 | 06/13/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Glenn Thompson Const Co |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was shingling a dairy barn at the David Miller Farm, a toe-hold on the roof gave way, causing him to fall approximately 25 feet. He landed on his head and shoulders on a cement slab in the barnyard and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14877823 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |