Accident Summary Nr: 68931.015 - Employee is asphyxiated when removing stuck bowling ball fro

Accident Summary Nr: 68931.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/06/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1006932.01511/06/2014713950Northwest Lanes

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 6, 2014, an employee was working at a bowling alley when he was notified that a patron's bowling ball was stuck in the pin setting machine. After using a six foot medal rod to dislodge the ball and was unsuccessful, the employee reached one of his hands into the pin setting machine. The hood of his sweatshirt became caught in the horizontal shaft of the machine and pulled the employee's upper body into the machine. The store manager when to check on the employee after an approximate 10 minutes and discovered the employee on his knees with his torso inside the rear opening of the pin setting machine that measured 36 inches in diameter. Two other coworkers soon came to the aid of the manager that was working to pull the employee free of the machine. They cut the employee's clothing loose and performed CPR; however, were too late. The employee died as a result of asphyxiation caused when his hood became caught by the machine's mechanism, pulling him into the machine.

Keywords: Caught In, Drive Shaft, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1006932.015 53 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers