Accident Summary Nr: 68930.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Pile Driver And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1006368.015 | 11/04/2014 | 236220 | Weaver & Weaver Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 4, 2014, an employer was lowering the pi le driver on the barge to move it to another location on Lake Guntersville, AL. An employee was getting ready to lower the pile driver so they could move it to another location. The employee removed the pins before they could connect the hy draulic actuator that lowers the pile driver. By removing the pins the pile driv er fell on the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1006368.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |