Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68930.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Pile Driver And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68930.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1006368.01511/04/2014236220Weaver & Weaver Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 4, 2014, an employer was lowering the pi le driver on the barge to move it to another location on Lake Guntersville, AL. An employee was getting ready to lower the pile driver so they could move it to another location. The employee removed the pins before they could connect the hy draulic actuator that lowers the pile driver. By removing the pins the pile driv er fell on the employee, killing him.

Keywords: barge, falling object, pile driver, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1006368.015 41 M Fatality Construction laborers