Accident Summary Nr: 689299 - FIREMAN BURNED WHEN HE IGNITED BUILDING FOR FIRE DRILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104588587 | 08/29/1986 | 9224 | 0 | Waseca Fire Dept. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FIREMAN, WAS PARTICIPATING IN A PUMPER-DRAFTING DRILL AT AN ABANDONED FARMHOUSE WITH THREE OTHER FIREMEN. A MIXTURE OF KEROSENE AND GASOLINE HAD BEEN POURED INSIDE THE HOUSE AS AN ACCELERANT. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INSIDE THE HOUSE, IGNITED HIS FLARE AND THREW IT DOWN THE BASEMENT STAIRS. THERE WAS A FLASH BACK. EMPLOYEE #1, WEARING ONLY STREET CLOTHES INSTEAD OF FULL TURN-OUT GEAR, RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEGS, HANDS AND FACE. HIS NYLON WIND BREAKER WAS ON FIRE AS HE TURNED AND RAN FROM THE HOUSE. HE ROLLED ON THE GROUND TO PUT THE FIRE OUT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104588587 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |