Accident Summary Nr: 68929.015 - Employee is killed when a fuel cell explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 68929.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1006940.01511/05/2014336413Lapeer Industries Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 4, 2014, an employee was standing at the air intake valve, operating the valve to fill the pressurized tank with compressed argon. The pressurized tank was removed from the testing container and filled with water used to identify leaks. The pressurized tank was in the process of being measured for deflection when it ruptured without warning. The employee suffered multiple injuries to his head and chest and was struck by fragments from a ruptured aluminum pressurized fuel vessel and was killed.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Argon, Compressed Gas, Pressure Vessel, Rupture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1006940.015 34 M Fatality