Accident Summary Nr: 689281 - Employee killed in fall into bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2916062 | 12/02/1985 | 2048 | 0 | Blue Earth Rendering Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a push broom to push miscellaneous turkey parts that had spilled onto the floor and put them behind the open tailgate of a semi-trailer. A coworker on a skidloader was scooping up the sweepings and dumping them into the Equa cooker raw material bin, approximately 3 ft beyond the tailgate of the semi-trailer, which was raised. The bin was 7 ft 10 in. deep to the top of three 14 in. diameter augers. There was no guardrail for the 20 ft wide dump area, only a curb 13 1/2 in. high. The skidloader operator heard a noise that sounded like frozen chunks sliding out of the semi-trailer, hitting the tailgate, then landing on the floor. The operator went to check on Employee #1 and found him face down in the bin on top of the first auger with a large laceration to the face. He had been killed. Causal factors include unsafe work practices and lack of guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2916062 | Fatality | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |