Accident Summary Nr: 689273 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT AND CRANE CARRIAGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2883908 | 08/02/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Spancrete Midwest Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN HELPING HOOK UP LOADS ON A SEMI-TRAILER BED WHEN HE STATED TO A COWORKER THAT HE HAD TO GO DO SOMETHING. HE LEFT TOWARDS THE FRONT OF THE CRANE AND DISAPPEARED AROUND IT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN HIRED "ON CALL" AS A CRANE OILER FROM THE LOCAL TRADES HALL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE CRANE OPERATOR BEGAN TO SWING A LOAD TOWARDS THE ROOF, WHEN HE FELT SOMETHING AND STOPPED. HE LOOKED BEHIND THE CRANE AND SAW THE HEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK CRANE AND THE CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT. THERE WASN'T ANY SWING RADIUS PROTECTION OF ANY KIND IN PLACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2883908 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |