Accident Summary Nr: 689273 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT AND CRANE CARRIAGE

Accident Summary Nr: 689273 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
288390808/02/198517410Spancrete Midwest Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN HELPING HOOK UP LOADS ON A SEMI-TRAILER BED WHEN HE STATED TO A COWORKER THAT HE HAD TO GO DO SOMETHING. HE LEFT TOWARDS THE FRONT OF THE CRANE AND DISAPPEARED AROUND IT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN HIRED "ON CALL" AS A CRANE OILER FROM THE LOCAL TRADES HALL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE CRANE OPERATOR BEGAN TO SWING A LOAD TOWARDS THE ROOF, WHEN HE FELT SOMETHING AND STOPPED. HE LOOKED BEHIND THE CRANE AND SAW THE HEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK CRANE AND THE CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT. THERE WASN'T ANY SWING RADIUS PROTECTION OF ANY KIND IN PLACE.

Keywords: HEAD, BARRIER GUARD, GUARD, CRANE CARRIAGE, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2883908 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.