Accident Summary Nr: 689240 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM UNGUARDED SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104518733 | 05/20/1987 | 1742 | 0 | W.W. Lakosky Plastering Corp. |
Abstract: AT 12:45 PM ON MAY 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STUFFING LOOSE INSULATING MATERIAL INTO THE SPACE BETWEEN THE TOP OF A PARTITION WALL AND THE BOTTOM OF THE ROOF SHEATHING. HE WAS STANDING ON A 19 INCH WIDE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM LOCATED 10 1/2 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. THE SPACE INTO WHICH HE WAS PUSHING THE INSULATION WAS 19 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. (HE WAS USING A LONG STICK TO REACH UP THE ADDITIONAL 8 1/2 FEET.) FOR SOME REASON HE STEPPED BACKWARD OFF THE PLATFFORM AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED A MILD HEAD CONCUSSION AND WAS TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO ST. LUKES HOSPITAL. HE WAS KEPT IN THE HOSPITAL OVERNIGHT AND RELEASED THE NEXT DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104518733 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |