Accident Summary Nr: 68924.015 - Employee is run over by vibrating rolling compactor and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006852.015 | 11/06/2014 | 237310 | S.L. Williamson Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on November 6, 2014, an employee was driving a vibrating rolling compactor off of a low-boy tractor trailer. The employee lost control of the vibrating rolling compactor and jumped from the compactor, while still under power to the ground. The compactor landed near the employee and ran over him. The employee received crushing injury to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1006852.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Rolling machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |