Accident Summary Nr: 689232 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING CRUSHER HOPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104518634 | 05/12/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Northland Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:28 AM ON MAY 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE JOB OF LOADING HALF A PRIMARY ROCK CRUSHER HOPPER ONTO A FLAT-BED TRAILER. THE HOPPER WAS REMOVED FROM THE CRUSHER AND LOADED ONTO THE TRAILER ALONGSIDE THE CRUSHER. THE LOAD WAS LOWERED UNTIL THE LIFTING CHAINS WENT SLACK. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE CHAIN MIDWAY OF THE LOAD WHILE THE TRUCK DRIVER WHO WAS HELPING TO LOAD THE UNIT REMOVED THE FORWARD HOOK. AFTER THE HOOKS WERE REMOVED EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED WALKING FORWARD ALONG THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE TRAILER. SUDDENLY THE UNIT, WHICH, WHILE ON THE GROUND HAD BEEN BALANCED AT A POINT OUT OF SIGHT OF THE WORKERS, TIPPED OVER TO THE RIGHT AND FELL OFF THE TRAILER. THE HOPPER KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND AND FELL ON HIM. HE SUSTAINED INTERNAL INJURIES AND A BROKEN PELVIS AND HAD TO BE TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104518634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |