Accident Summary Nr: 68923.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006826.015 | 11/04/2014 | 561730 | Rogers & Son Lawn Care & Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 30, 2014, a work crew of six co-workers were trimming and removing trees at a private residence. A rope was tied to a limb and an elevated bucket and a lowering device installed in another tree 20 feet away to control the fall of the limb. The limb fell and struck the side of a tree trunk causing the limb to spin and shatter. The falling shattered limb struck and injured two employees standing on the ground. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) responded. Employee #1 was flown in a helicopter to a hospital. EMS transported Employee #2 by ambulance to a hospital. Employee #2 was treated and released. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumatic injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1006826.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |